← CRA Guide
Annex VIII

Conformity Assessment Procedures: Modules A, B, C and H

Annex VIII contains the conformity assessment procedures a manufacturer follows to demonstrate that a product with digital elements meets the essential requirements in Annex I. It describes internal control (Module A), EU type-examination (Module B), conformity to type based on internal production control (Module C) and conformity based on full quality assurance (Module H). Article 32 decides which of these are open to a given product, based on whether it is a default, important or critical product.

Effective: December 2027Applies to: All manufacturers selecting and executing a CRA conformity assessment procedureLast reviewed: 26 July 2026Verified against: the final text of Regulation (EU) 2024/2847
Source: Regulation (EU) 2024/2847, Annex VIII, official text on EUR-Lex

Module A: Internal Control

Internal control is the self-assessment route. No notified body is involved, and the manufacturer carries the entire evidentiary burden. Under Module A the manufacturer:

  1. Carries out a cybersecurity risk assessment for the product and takes its outcome into account during design, development, production and vulnerability handling.
  2. Designs, develops and produces the product in line with the essential requirements in Annex I Part I, and operates the vulnerability-handling requirements in Annex I Part II.
  3. Compiles the technical documentation containing the Annex VII elements, including the applicability position for each Annex I Part I(2) requirement with justifications for anything marked not applicable.
  4. Takes measures so that series production stays in conformity, accounting for changes in design, in components and in the standards or specifications applied.
  5. Draws up the EU Declaration of Conformity under Article 28 and Annex V, under its sole responsibility.
  6. Affixes the CE marking under Article 30 before the product is placed on the market. No notified body identification number follows the marking on this route.

Module A is available to default products under Article 32(1). For an Annex III Class I product it is available only where the manufacturer fully applies the relevant harmonised standards, common specifications or a European cybersecurity certification scheme at assurance level at least substantial.

CRA reference:Annex VIII (Module A), Art. 32(1)-(2)

Module B: EU Type-Examination

EU type-examination is the design-stage half of the most common third-party route. The manufacturer submits an application to a single notified body of its choice, together with the technical documentation and a specimen or description of the type representative of the production envisaged.

The notified body examines the technical documentation and the evidence supporting the design, and carries out or arranges the examinations and tests needed to establish whether the type meets the essential requirements. Where it does, the body issues an EU type-examination certificate identifying the manufacturer, the conclusions of the examination, the conditions of validity and the data needed to identify the approved type.

Two obligations follow the certificate and are routinely underestimated. The manufacturer must inform the notified body of modifications to the approved type that may affect conformity, since such modifications require additional approval. The notified body, for its part, keeps itself informed of changes in the generally acknowledged state of the art that suggest the approved type may no longer comply.

CRA reference:Annex VIII (Module B), Art. 32

Module C: Conformity to Type Based on Internal Production Control

Module C is the production-stage half that follows Module B. Having obtained the type-examination certificate, the manufacturer declares that the products concerned conform to the approved type described in it and meet the applicable essential requirements.

The manufacturer takes the measures needed so that the production process and its monitoring keep products conforming to the approved type. It then draws up the EU Declaration of Conformity for each product model and affixes the CE marking.

Module B and Module C are quoted together as a pair for this reason: type-examination alone says nothing about the units actually shipped, and conformity to type has no meaning without an approved type to conform to.

CRA reference:Annex VIII (Module C), Art. 32

Module H: Conformity Based on Full Quality Assurance

Module H approves the manufacturer's quality system rather than an individual product type. It suits portfolios with many variants or frequent releases, where repeated type-examinations would be impractical.

The manufacturer operates an approved quality system covering design, development, production and final product inspection and testing, and submits it to a notified body for assessment. The body audits the system, determines whether it satisfies the requirements, and notifies the manufacturer of its decision. The manufacturer then undertakes to fulfil the obligations arising from the approved system and to keep it adequate and efficient.

Surveillance follows: the notified body carries out periodic audits, may make unannounced visits, and must be informed of intended changes to the quality system. Because a notified body is involved in the production-control phase, the CE marking on this route is followed by that body's four-digit identification number.

CRA reference:Annex VIII (Module H), Art. 30(6), Art. 32

Which Procedure Applies to Which Product

Annex VIII describes the procedures; Article 32 decides which are open to a given product:

  • Default products may use internal control (Module A), or voluntarily Module B plus Module C, or Module H.
  • Annex III Class I important products may use Module A only where the relevant harmonised standards, common specifications or a European cybersecurity certification scheme at level at least substantial are fully applied. Otherwise Module B plus Module C, or Module H, applies.
  • Annex III Class II important products always require a third party: Module B plus Module C, Module H, or a European cybersecurity certification scheme at assurance level at least substantial.
  • Annex IV critical products are assessed through a European cybersecurity certification scheme where the Commission has required one by delegated act under Article 8(1). Where that condition is not met, the Class II routes apply.

The practical consequence is that classification has to be settled early, because it determines whether a notified body is needed and therefore how much lead time the launch plan must absorb.

CRA reference:Art. 32(1)-(4), Art. 8(1)

CVD Portal helps you comply with Annex VIII automatically.

Public submission portal, 48-hour acknowledgment tracking, Article 14 deadline alerts, and CSAF advisory generation. Receiving and tracking reports is free for all manufacturers placing products with digital elements on the EU market. Article 14 filing with the SRP-ready package is on Pro.

Start your free portal

Frequently asked

Does Annex VIII require product registration in an EU database?+

No. Annex VIII contains the conformity assessment procedures. The CRA does not create a general product-registration database for products with digital elements, and no CRA annex sets out registration fields.

Can a manufacturer move from Module A to a third-party route later?+

Yes. A manufacturer may always use a more demanding route than its product's class requires, and buyers in regulated sectors often ask for one. The move works the other way only if the product's class permits internal control, which for a Class I product means fully applying an applicable harmonised standard, common specification or qualifying certification scheme.

Which route should a manufacturer with frequent releases choose?+

Module H is usually the better fit, because it approves and surveils the quality system covering design and production rather than fixing on a specific approved type. Module B plus Module C anchors on a type, so significant design changes mean returning to the notified body for additional approval.

Does a notified body's involvement transfer responsibility for the product?+

No. The EU Declaration of Conformity is issued under the manufacturer's sole responsibility on every route. A notified body attests specific things about the assessment; it does not assume liability for the product's conformity.

When do these procedures start applying?+

The conformity obligations apply from 11 December 2027. The provisions on notification of conformity assessment bodies applied earlier, from 11 June 2026, so that notified bodies could be designated and build capacity before manufacturers needed them.

Need a CVD policy that satisfies Annex VIII?

Download a free CRA-compliant template and deploy it in minutes.

Browse templates →